selected filmscreenings:


 

 

2015 "Die Zukunft ist Jetzt", City 46, Bremen


2014 "Cartography of Audio-Visual Pornography", FilmForum - XII MAGIS Gorizia International Film

        Studies, Spring School, Gorizia, Italy

         "h_ dandy body_parts", 'Wir zeigen', Semperdepot, Akademie der Bildenden Künste + Top Kino Wien

         'Sci-Fi: Days of Fear and Wonder' BFI, London

         'its-our-house-and-we-can-do-what-we-want-to', Donaufestival Krems, Kino im Kesselhaus

 

2013 'Berlin 13 - XPOSED International Queer Film Festival; ' Publikumspreis Lolly Award für 'Flaming

       Ears'

         'TranScreen: Amsterdam Transgender Film Festival', Niederlande

         'Kinoapparatom presents: Cinéma oblique', Kunsthaus Bregenz / KUB Arena

         'Playground Festival' Leuven, Belgien

         'Reflections Without Sun' Shacklewell Studios, South London Gallery, London, UK

 

2012 'Periwinkle Cinema' Artists Television Access, San Francisco

         'Dildo Anus Macht: QUEER DIS/LOCATIONS' Top Kino, Wien

         'ZINE*FAIR – 3rd Independent Publishers and Artzine Fair Vienna, Kunsthalle Wien

         'frame[o]ut - digital summer screenings' im Rahmen von "MQ Summer of Fashion"  

 

2011 'Carte blanche to Marc Siegel' CCCB - Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona

         'New York Queer Film Festival', MIX Factory, N.Y.C.

         'Identities', Filmcasino Wien

         'Postposttranssexual: Transgender Studies and Feminism', Indiana University-Bloomington, U.S.A.

         'Diagonale' Festival des österreichischen Films, Graz

 

2010  'Reel to Real: Super-8-Girl Games' Mousonturm, Frankfurt

          'Xcèntric" 
Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona, Spain

          "masqué" Magazin 4, Bregenz

          "In Between" Top Kino, Wien

          "Österreichischer Animationsfilm - Die Kunst des Einzelbildes", Metro Kino, Wien

 

2009 'Life Film! Jack Smith! 5 Days in a Rented World' Arsenal Berlin

         'Meeting Jin Xing at Liquid Lounge' Szene Salzburg und Impulstanz Wien

         'Queerscapes-Das Fliessen der Dünen+die grün schimmernde Oase am Horizont', Message Salon Zürich             

         'ich tier! (du mensch) – abrupt interspecies encounters' Perla Mode, Zürich

         '13 Lessons in Performance Art' Top Kino Wien

         'Diagonale' Festival des österreichischen Films, Graz

 

2008 'Maison Pop' Watashitachi, Paris

         MIX NYC

         'BUTFF - B-Movie, Underground und Trash Film Festival' Breda, Niederlande

         'Matrix' MUSA Museum auf Abruf, Kulturamt der Stadt Wien

         Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig

         'Watching + Being Watched' Top Kino, Wien

 

2007  'Aggression' Kunsthalle Winterthur

          'Work Fiction' Hallenbad Zentrum für Junge Kultur, Wolfsburg

          4. Niederlands Transgender Filmfestival, De Balie, Amsterdam

 

2006  'Respect: Hans Scheirl!' Kulturhaus Worm, Rotterdam

          'Int. Animation Festival' Norwich, UK

          'LUFF - Lausanne Underground Filmfestival' Lausanne, Schweiz

          'Free Gender' Hochschule für Angewandte Kunst, Wien

           Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck

           Cinematograph Innsbruck

 

2005  'Queer Night' Top Kino, Wien

           Frauencafè Wien


2004  'The re-politicisation of sexual space in contemporary artistic practices' Arteleku Art

           Center, San Sebastian, Spain/Basque Country

          'Stitch & Split - Selves and Territories in Science Fiction'  Fundacio Antoni Tapies,

           Barcelona

          'Dandy's Failures and my Favorite Heros' Horse Hospital, London

            '10th Int. Festival of Contemporary Art - City of Women' Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2002  'Arty Filmnight' launch of 'Arty 6 - the Film Issue', Transition Gallery London

          'Verbindingen/Jonctions' Filmmuseum Brussels

 

2001  'Austrian Filmseason' Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol

 

2000 'Video Marathon' Soros Center for Contemporary Art, Moldova

         'What is the Enlightenment? (chapter 2)', Jan van Eyck Akademie, Maastricht, Holland

         (talk with screening)

         'Living + Working in Vienna', Kunsthalle Vienna

         'London Biennale' curated by David Medalla, Stuff Gallery + 'Blue Boy Shop', London

         'Cross Female' Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

 

1999 'Comtec Art'  Dresden

        'Celebrating the Cyborg' Depot/Museumsquarter + Filmcasino, Wien

 

1998 'Tokyo Gay&Lesbian Filmfestival'

        'Transgender Filmfestival London'

        'Mix Brazil - Filmfestival of Diverse Sexualities (Sao Paulo + Curitiba) 

         'Transgender + Transgenre Filmfestival' San Francisco

         'Outfest' Directors Guild of America, Los Angeles

         Harvard University, U.S.A.

         'Lux Cinema' London

         'ICA Cinemateque' London

         'Identities', Wien

 

1994-98  5  Kurzfilme im Programm 'Austrian Avant-Garde Cinema 1955-1993':

            Museum of Modern Art, New York

            Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris

            Image Forum, Tokyo

            Institute for Contemporary Arts ICA, London

            Centro Cultural do Banco do Brasil, Rio de Janeiro

            Los Angeles Filmforum

            Honolulu Academy of Art

            Havard Film Archive, Harvard University

            Anthology Film Archives, New York

            Art Institute Chicago

            Portland Art Museum

            San Francisco Cinemateque

            Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

            Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburg

            Kemper Museum of Art, Kansas City

            Stadtkino Vienna

            'Alpe Adria Cinema' Trieste

 

1997  '60.70.80:90', The Showroom, London

          'Digital landscapes of the mind - Facilitating the imagination by art +science'

           conference at Central Saint Martins College of Art+Design London (talk with

           screening)

          'Nerve: Philosophy, Art, Politics + Eight Technologies of Otherness' curated by

           Sue Golding/Johnny de Philo, ICA London (talk with screening)

 

1996 'Pandaemonium' ICA London

          „Identities“ Wien, Innsbruck (Publikumspreis Bester Kurzfilm für '1/2 Frösche Ficken Flink'/audience

          award best short for '1/2 Frogs Fuck fast')

         'Jibby's Arts Club' @ Blacks, London

 

1993 'Dick or Jane?' Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston

 

1992 'Flaming' Screen-on-the-Green, London

         Scala Cinema London

         Rio Cinema London

          Angelica Filmcenter New York

          Landmark Theaters Los Angeles

 

1990 'Festival of Phantastic Film' Bruessel

 

1987 'Ars Electronica' Linz

         'Transmission IY' Museum des 20th Jhtds, Wien

         'Die Schatten im Silber' Museum des 20th Jhtds, Wien

 

1985  'Kunst mit Eigensinn' Museum des 20th Jhtds, Wien (co-curatiert von Valie Export +

          Silvia Eiblmayr)

 

1983  'Super 8 oder 9' Filmmuseum Wien